A PORTION OF PROCEEDS WILL BE DONATED TO HELP SUPPORT THE CLEAN UP OF THE OIL SPILL IN THE OC

PRIVACY

IPD International Privacy Policy

We know that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This Privacy Policy describes how IPD International LLC and its affiliates (collectively "IPD") collect and process your personal information through its websites (the “Site”), products, services, online and physical stores, (together "IPD Services"). By using IPD Services, you are consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect your personal information in order to provide and continually improve our products and services.
Here are the types of personal information we collect:

Information You Give Us: We receive and store any information you provide in relation to IPD Services. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our IPD Services. Some examples of this information is here.
Automatic Information: We automatically collect and store certain types of information about your use of IPD Services, including information about your interaction with content and services available through IPD Services. Like many websites and as set forth further below, we use "cookies" and other unique identifiers, and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser or device accesses IPD Services and other content served by or on behalf of IPD on other websites.
Information from Other Sources: We might receive information about you from other sources, such as updated delivery and address information from our carriers, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase more easily.

AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. Additional information that we collect may include:
login, email address, and password;
the location of your device or computer;
the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet;
device metrics such as when a device is in use, application usage, connectivity data, and any errors or event failures;
IPD Services metrics (e.g., the occurrences of technical errors, your interactions with service features and content, your settings preferences and backup information, location of your device running an application, information about uploaded images and files such as the file name, dates, times and location of your images);
version and time zone settings;
purchase and content use history:
the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our websites, including date and time; products and content you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs);
phone numbers used to call our customer service number; and
images or videos when you shop with IPD Services.
We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.
We collect Device Information using the following technologies: - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you as previously mentioned, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

INFORMATION FROM OTHERS

Examples of information we receive from other sources include:
updated delivery and address information from our carriers or other third parties, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily;
account information, purchase or redemption information, and page-view information from some merchants with which we may operate co-branded businesses or for which we provide or receive technical, fulfillment, advertising, or other services;
information about your interactions with products and services offered by our subsidiaries;
and credit history information from credit bureaus, which we use to help prevent and detect fraud and to offer certain credit or financial services to some customers.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information, and Order Information, and Information we collect from others.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
• Communicate with you;
• Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud;
• In certain cases, we collect and use your personal information to comply with laws. and
• When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site), and to provide functionality, analyze performance, fix errors, and improve the usability and effectiveness of the IPD Services including to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Additionally, we share customers' personal information as described below:
Transactions involving Third Parties: We make available to you services, products, applications, or skills provided by third parties for use on or through IPD Services. For example, you can access other digital platforms via our Site.

Third-Party Service Providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders for products or services, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing payments, transmitting content, scoring, assessing and managing credit risk, and providing customer service. These third-party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy other businesses or services. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that IPD or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.
Protection of IPD and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of IPD, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction, respond to a subpoena, search warrant, or other lawful request.

BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.
You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:
• Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
• Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
• Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads
• Criteo: https://www.criteo.com/privacy/disable-criteo-services-on-internet-browsers/
Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser. Additionally, we use cookies to manage your choice to not receive interest-based ads. If you delete these cookies or use a different browser, you will have to choose not to receive interest-based ads again. Similarly, if your browser restricts or does not support cookies, we may not be able to remember your choice not to see interest-based ads on that browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

General Data Protection Regulation:

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the “About Us” or “Contact” link on our main IPD homepage

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that by using IPD Services, you are consenting to the use of your information to fulfill such services. Wwe are also processing your information in order to fulfill the purchase or communication contracts we might have with you and that have been requested by you (for example if you make an order through the Site or email our customer service), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

California Consumer Privacy Act Disclosures:
(Updated January 1, 2021)

This California Consumer Privacy Act disclosure ("Disclosure") is effective as of January 1, 2021. The general Privacy Policy describes the personal information that we collect, the sources from which we collect it, the purposes for which we use it, the limited circumstances under which we share personal information, and with whom we share it. These additional disclosures are required by the California Consumer Privacy Act:
Categories of personal information collected. The personal information that IPD collects, or has collected from consumers in the twelve months prior to the effective date of this Disclosure, fall into the following categories established by the California Consumer Privacy Act:
identifiers such as your name, alias, address, phone numbers, or IP address;
personal information, such as a credit card number;
age, gender, or other protected classifications;
commercial information, such as purchase activity;
Internet or other electronic network activity information, including content interaction information, such as content downloads, streams, and playback details;
geolocation data, such as the location of your device or computer;
professional information, for example data you may provide about your business if you are a prospective reseller; and
behavioral data, such as information about your purchase preferences.

Categories of personal information disclosed for a business purpose. The personal information that IPD disclosed to the third parties identified in the “HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?” section of this policy in the twelve months prior to the effective date of this Disclosure would or do fall into the following categories established by the California Consumer Privacy Act:
identifiers such as your name, address, phone numbers, or IP address, for example if we use a third party carrier to deliver your order;
personal information, such as a credit card number, for example if we use a third party payment processor;
your age, gender, or other protected classifications;
commercial information, such as the details of a product or service you purchased if a third party service provider is assisting to provide that product or service to you;
internet or other electronic network activity information, such as if we use a service provider to help us gather crash reports for analyzing the health of our devices and services;
geolocation data, such as providing a delivery partner the location of your house in order to deliver a package;
audio or visual information, for example if a service provider reviews recordings of customer service phone calls for quality assurance purposes; and
professional information, for example if we provide your account details to a service provider for verification as part of enrollment as a potential IPD reseller

Right to Request Access to or Deletion of Personal Information: You may have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act to request information about the collection of your personal information by IPD, or access to or deletion of your personal information. If you wish to do any of these things, please contact Customer Service. Depending on your data choices, certain services may be limited or unavailable.
No sale of personal information. In the twelve months prior to the effective date of this Disclosure, IPD has not sold any personal information of consumers, as those terms are defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act.
No Discrimination. IPD will not discriminate against any consumer for exercising their rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act.


DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records for as long as the legally allowed retention period lasts or unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

INFORMATION ABOUT CHILDREN

IPD does not sell products for purchase by children. We sell children's products for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use IPD Services only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 without the consent of the child's parent or guardian.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

LEGAL NOTICE AND CONTACT US

If you choose to use IPD Services, your use and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and our Conditions of Use , including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law of the state of California. If you have any concern about privacy at IPD, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it. Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Policy will change also. You should check our websites frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

SEARCH IPD

commonly searched